top of page
ACYDA website background01.png

Australian Cecchetti Young Dancer Awards

Australian Cecchetti Young Dancer Awards provide a space and opportunity for Young Dancers to perform a classical ballet solo of their choice.

Three age categories: 

8–10 yrs   |   11-13 yrs   |   14-16 yrs

PRINCIPAL SPONSOR

YDA 2023

Photographs by Belinda Strodder

Category 8 - 10 years (41 competitors)

Winner 

Jurie Jung (VIC) - teacher: Peta Byrne

Runner Up

Rachel Murray (VIC) - teacher: Peta Byrne

Honourable Mentions

Nina Zhu (VIC) - teacher: Peta Byrne

Max Hennessy (VIC)  - teacher: Karen Freeman

Claire Gao (VIC)  - teacher: Peta Byrne

8.jpg
9.jpg
11.jpg
1.jpg

Category 11 - 13 years (52 competitors)

Winner 

Leni Howlett (VIC) - teacher: Kerry Moore

Runner Up

Yulia Nagashima (VIC) - teacher: Peta Byrne

Honourable Mentions

Jessica Cooper (QLD) - teacher: Kimberley Semple

Lucy Paxman (VIC)  - teacher: Kerry Moore

Luna Yuen (VIC)  - teacher: Peta Byrne

Finalists

Ava Scott (VIC) - teacher: Joanne O'Kelly

Kara O'Malley (SA) - teacher: Lauren McMahon

Nina Penny (QLD) - teacher: Kimberley Semple

Yulia Nagashima (VIC) - teacher: Peta Byrne

Georgia Williams (VIC) - teacher: Karen Freeman

Jessica Cooper (QLD) - teacher: Kimberley Semple

Cosette Sayasane (VIC) - teacher: Kerry Moore

Scarlett Graham (VIC) - teacher: Peta Byrne

Lucy Paxman (VIC) - teacher: Kerry Moore

Mea Rowe (VIC) - teacher: Anne Maree Ludwig-Cox

Luna Yuen (VIC) - teacher: Peta Byrne

Leni Howlett (VIC) - teacher: Kerry Moore

6.jpg
7.jpg
1000.jpg

Category 14 - 16 years (21 competitors)

Winner 

Sam McSweeney (VIC) - teacher: Joanne O'Kelly

Runner Up

Lila McGrath (QLD) - teacher: Kimberley Semple

Honourable Mentions

Rose Bourke (VIC) - teacher: Joanne O'Kelly

Laura McDonald (VIC)  - teacher: Carole Oliver

5.jpg
4.jpg
12.jpg
3.jpg

Prizes

Additionally, all winners and runner-ups received:

Adjudicator

Jayne Beddoe

0019_KAPLAN, Jayne_07282015_MagdalenaPhotography-P.jpg

Jayne trained under Rhyll Kennell at the National Theatre Ballet School in Victoria and later with Anne Wooliams at The Victorian College of The Arts. Between 1982 and 1984 she undertook further studies with the Australian Ballet School and won the Lucy Saranova and Dame Peggy van Praagh awards.  During this time, Jayne toured with the Dancers Company to regional areas.  

 

Jayne joined The Australian Ballet Company in 1985 and over the following 9 years was promoted to Corphee, Soloist and leading Soloist.  In 1989 she won the Big Brother Scholarship and travelled to Europe, and the USA.

Since retiring from dancing in 1993 Jayne has been involved with the Cecchetti Society, teaching, adjudicating and performing guest roles with The Australian Ballet. Jayne currently coaches and teaches at Glen Iris School of Dance . 

PRINCIPAL SPONSOR
bottom of page